Landmark Case For Stoners
[…] These are just a few of the many defenses that may be available to you if you have been charged with a DUI on the basis of a breath test. Of course, countless more defenses are available depending on the circumstances of your case. Contact the Law Offices of Scott R. Ball today to discuss your case and determine what defenses may be available for you. As always, a consultation regarding your case is completely free and totally confidential.

8/24/09

VC 23103 Reckless Driving: The What, How, and Why

Reckless driving, defined at Section 23103, is one of the most vaguely worded statutes in the California Vehicle Code. It states that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” A person found guilty for a first offense of reckless driving can face fines of several thousand dollars, a jail sentence of up to 90 days, their car impounded for up to 30 days, and have their license suspended for a month.